Grand Superintendents of Perthshire
1920-2010

Date of Appointment

Name

Comments

17. 9.1920

M.E. Companion Major William Haig,
M.D., D.S.O.

Installation and erection of Provincial Grand Chapter 4.12.1920.

18.  9.1925

Thomas Hunter

 

19.  9.1930

John Lindsay

 

20.  9.1935

William Bain

 

21.  9.1945

William Macdonald

 

15.12.1950

William Ramsay

 

16.  9.1955

John C. Gray, M.B.E.

 

17.  6.1960

James S. Erskine

 

18.12.1964

H.G. Bews

 

19.12.1969

Maurice Hume

Installed in April 1970, died August 1970 in office.

18.12.1970

E.S. Gourlay

 

19.12.1975

John McLuskie

 

19.12.1980

Peter Brennen

re-appointed 20.12.1985

 

On 1.12.1989, Supreme Committee recommended Andrew M. Robertson for appointment as Grand Superintendent, but he died 3.12.1989.  Peter Brennen carried on.

 

15.6.1990

William Gellatly

 

15.12.1995

A. David Crawford

 

15.12.2000

William G.T. Thomson

 

16.12.2005

J. (Ian) Laing

 

17.12.2010

Norman Ramsey

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

Provincial Crest

.Provincial Drest

Latest News

The Provincial Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Perthshire look forward to welcoming the Provincial Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Stirling and Clackmannan  to Perth on Friday 1st May where M.E. Grand Superintendent Allan A. Barr and his team will be working the Royal Arch Degree. .